Previous election results
Results of the Council of Governors elections 2022
The Council of Governors elections closed at 5pm on 30 Jan 2023.
Following our elections campaign, we are delighted to announce the new public and patient governors for Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust who have been elected by our members for the following constituencies:
Patient constituency (1 to elect)
- Caroline Boulliat Moulle (elected unopposed)
Public constituency
- London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect)
Nigel Clarke (elected) - London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames (2 to elect)
No valid nominations received - London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect)
Nara Daubeney (elected) - Rest of England (1 to elect)
Ras I Martin (elected unopposed) - Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (1 to elect)
Nina Littler (elected) - City of Westminster (2 to elect)
Cass J Cass-Horne (elected)
Jo Winterbottom (elected)
Staff constituency
- Support, Administrative and Clerical (1 to elect)
No valid nominations received -
Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical Staff (1 to elect)
No valid nominations received
Thank you to all who voted during the elections. The elected governors represent the Trust’s 18,000 members on the Council of Governors. We hope that you will join us in welcoming them.
Trust members will have the opportunity to meet the appointed governors at future governor and members’ forums and local events. Please note that any meetings or events will be held virtually until further notice.
- Report of voting results for the 2022 Council of Governors contested elections
- Uncontested report for the 2022 Council of Governors elections
For any queries relating to election process, please contact the Corporate Governance team on 020 3315 6716 or chelwest.corporategovernance@nhs.net.
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2021
The Council of Governors elections closed on Thursday 25 November 2021 at 5pm.
Following our elections campaign, we are delighted to announce the new public and patient governors for Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust who have been elected by our members for the following constituencies:
Patient constituency (2 to elect)
- Lisa Addison (elected)
- Simon Dyer (re-elected)
- Stella Macaskill (elected)
- David Phillips (re-elected)
- Minna Korjonen (re-elected)
Public constituency
- London Borough of Ealing (1 to elect)
Julie Carter (elected unopposed) - London Borough of Hounslow (2 to elect)
Laura Jane Wareing (re-elected)
Pravinder Singh Garcha (elected) - London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect)
Stuart Flemming (elected)
Staff constituency
- Nursing and Midwifery (1 to elect)
Jacquie Scott (re-elected)
Thank you to all who voted during the elections. The elected governors have will go on to represent the Trust’s 18,405 members on the Council of Governors. We hope that you will join us in welcoming them.
Trust members will have the opportunity to meet the appointed governors at future governor and members’ forums and local events. Please note that any meetings or events will be held virtually until further notice.
- Report of voting results for the Nov 2020 Council of Governors contested elections
- Contested report for the Nov 2020 CoG elections (Staff: Nursing and Midwifery)
- Uncontested report for the Nov 2020 Council of Governors elections
For any queries relating to election process, please contact the Corporate Governance team on 020 3315 6716 or chelwest.corporategovernance@nhs.net.
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2020
The Council of Governors elections closed on Wednesday 25 November 2020 at 5pm.
The election results are as follows:
Patient constituency (2 to elect)
- Jeremy Booth (elected)
- Christopher Digby-Bell (re-elected)
Public constituency
- London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect)
Rose Levy (elected unopposed) - Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (1 to elect)
Richard Ballerand (re-elected)
Staff constituency
- Contracted class (1 to elect)
Nicole Nunes (elected unopposed)
- Management class (1 to elect)
Catherine Sands (elected)
- Medical and Dental class (1 to elect)
Mark Nelson (re-elected)
- Report of voting results for the Nov 2020 Council of Governors contested elections
- Uncontested report for the Nov 2020 Council of Governors elections
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2019
The results in constituencies where elections were contested are as follows:
Public constituency
- City of Westminster (2 to elect)
Cass J Cass-Horne (elected)
Anthony Levy (elected) - London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect)
Trusha Yardley (elected)
- London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect)
Caroline Boulliat Moulle (elected)
- Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (1 to elect)
Paul Kitchener (elected)
Staff constituency
- Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical Class (1 to elect)
Thewodros Leka (elected unopposed)
- Management Class (1 to elect)
Majid Bhatti (elected unopposed)
- Support Administrative and Clerical Class (1 to elect)
Richard Jackson (elected unopposed)
Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all the participants.
- Report of voting results for the Nov 2019 Council of Governors contested elections
- Uncontested report for the Nov 2019 Council of Governors elections
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2018
The Council of Governors elections closed on Friday 9 November at 5pm. The results in constituencies where elections were contested are as follows:
- Patient Constituency (7 to elect)
Juliet Bauer (re-elected)
Tom Church (re-elected)
Simon Dyer (re-elected)
Anna Hodson-Pressinger (re-elected)
Kush Kanodia (re-elected)
Minna Korjonen (elected)
David Phillips (re-elected) - Public Constituency: London Borough of Ealing (1 to elect)
Nigel Davies (re-elected) - Public Constituency: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect)
Angela Henderson (re-elected) - Public Constituency: London Borough of Hounslow (2 to elect)
Nowell Anderson (re-elected)
Laura Wareing (re-elected) - Public Constituency: London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect)
Elaine Hutton (re-elected) - Staff Constituency: Management Class (1 to elect)
Jennifer Parr (elected) - Staff Constituency: Nursing and Midwifery Class (1 to elect)
Jacquei Scott (elected)
Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all the participants.
Results of the Council of Governors elections Jan 2018
The results of the elections to the Council of Governors of Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were released on 10 January 2018:
- Public Constituency: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (2 seats):
Johanna Mayerhofer
Fiona O'Farrell
For any queries relating to the election process, please contact Vida Djelic (Board Governance Manager) on 020 3315 6716 or vida.djelic1@nhs.net.
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2017
The Council of Governors elections closed on Friday 24 November at 5pm. The results in constituencies where elections were contested are as follows:
- Patient Constituency (1 to elect):
Christopher Digby-Bell (elected) - Public Constituency: City of Westminster (1 to elect):
Martin Lewis (elected) - Public Constituency: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (1 to elect):
Richard Melville Ballerand (elected) - Staff Constituency: Contracted Class (1 to elect):
Jodiene Esme Grinham (elected) - Staff Constituency: Medical and Dental Class (1 to elect):
Mark Richard Nelson (elected)
Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all the participants.
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2016
The Council of Governors elections closed on Tuesday 29 November at 5pm.
Uncontested constituencies
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:
- Public: City of Westminster (2 to elect):
Nicholas Walker (elected unopposed)
Sonia Samuels (elected unopposed) - Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical Class (1 to elect):
Chisha McDonald (elected unopposed) - Staff: Support, Administrative & Clerical Staff Class (1 to elect):
Matthew Shotliff (elected unopposed)
Contested constituencies
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Public: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect):
Guy Pascoe (elected) - Public: London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect):
Tom Pollak (re-elected) - Public: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (1 to elect):
Paul Kitchener (elected)
Congratulations to the winners listed and a big thank you to all the participants.
For any queries relating to election process, please contact Vida Djelic, Board Governance Manager, on 020 3315 6716 or vida.djelic1@nhs.net.
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2015
Elections were held in November 2015 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors.
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:
- Public: London Borough of Ealing (1 to elect):
Nigel Davies (elected unopposed) - Public: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (2 to elect):
Paul Joseph Harrington (elected unopposed
Wendy Anghared Micklewright (elected unopposed) - Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical Class (1 to elect):
Diane Samuels (re-elected unopposed) - Staff: Medical and Dental Class (1 to elect)
Alan Steel (elected unopposed) - Staff: Support, Administrative & Clerical Staff Class (1 to elect)
Lou De Palo (re-elected unopposed)
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient (8 to elect):
Juliet Bauer (elected)
Susan Maxwell (re-elected)
Tom Church (re-elected)
Anna Hodson-Pressinger (re-elected)
Simon Dyer (elected)
Kush Kanodia (elected)
Andreea Petre-Goncalves (elected)
David Phillips (elected) - Public: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect):
Angela Henderson (re-elected) - Public: London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect):
Elaine Hutton (elected) - Public: London Borough of Hounslow (2 to elect):
Laura Wareing (elected)
Nowell Anderson (elected) - Staff: Contracted Class (1 to elect):
Gavin Steele (elected) - Staff: Management Class (1 to elect):
Ian Greyham Bryant (elected) - Staff: Nursing & Midwifery Class (1 to elect):
Lynne McEvoy (elected)
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2014
Elections were held in November 2014 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- Patients Constituency—2 seats
- Public Constituency: Kensington and Chelsea Area 2—1 seat
- Staff Constituency—1 seat from the following classes:
Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
Management
Support, Administrative and Clerical
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:
- Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
Diane Samuels
- Staff: Management
George Vasilopoulos
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient Governors
Anna Hodson-Pressinger (199 votes)
Cass J Cass-Horne (187 votes)
- Public Governor: Kensington and Chelsea Area 2
Philip Owen (110 votes)
- Staff: Support, Administrative and Clerical
Lou De Palo (51 votes)
Results of the Council of Governors elections Dec 2013
Elections were held in December 2013 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- Patients Constituency—2 seats
- Public Constituency—1 seat from each of the following constituencies:
Wandsworth Area 1
Westminster Area 1
Westminster Area 2
- Staff Constituency—1 seat from the following classes:
Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
Contracted
Nursing and Midwifery
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:
- Public: Westminster Area 1
Martin Lewis (elected unopposed)
- Public: Westminster Area 2
Melvyn Jeremiah (elected unopposed)
- Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
Caroline Fenwick (elected unopposed)
- Staff: Contracted
Rochelle Gee (elected unopposed)
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient governors
Dr Anthony Cadman (84 votes)
Angela Henderson (134 votes)
- Public Governor: Wandsworth Area 1
Tom Pollak (27 votes)
- Staff Governor: Nursing and Midwifery
Kathryn Mangold—re-elected (49 votes)
Results of the Council of Governors elections Jul 2013
Elections were held in July 2013 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- Patients Constituency—1 seat
- Public Constituency—1 seat from each of the following constituencies:
Hammersmith and Fulham Area 1
Kensington and Chelsea Area 1
- Staff Constituency—1 seat from the following class:
Management
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:
- Public: Hammersmith and Fulham Area 1
Samantha Culhane—elected unopposed
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient Governors
Chris Birch (216 votes)—re-elected
Dr Charles Steel (204 votes)—due to an additional vacancy which arose in May the second highest polling candidate has been invited to fill in that seat and serve for a three-year term as agreed at 23 May Council of Governors meeting
- Public: Kensington and Chelsea Area 1
Capt Edward Coolen (27 votes)
- Staff: Management
Dominic Clarke (9 votes)
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2012
Elections were held in November 2012 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- 6 Patient Governors
- 3 Public Governors
Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
Wandsworth Area 2 - 4 Staff Governors
Allied Health Professionals, Scientific & Technical
Contracted
Management
Medical & Dental
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:
- Public: Wandsworth Area 2
Steve Worrall (elected unopposed) - Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
James Dennis (elected unopposed) - Staff: Contracted
Julie Armstrong (elected unopposed) - Staff: Medical & Dental
Professor Brian Gazzard (elected unopposed)
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient Governors
Walter Balmford (94 votes)
Thomas Church (94 votes)
Alan Cleary—re-elected (95 votes)
Susan Maxwell—re-elected (94 votes)
Wendie McWatters—re-elected (97 votes)
Tera Younger (103 votes) - Public: Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
Christine Blewett—re-elected (108 votes)
No nominations were received for the following constituencies:
- Public: Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
- Staff: Management
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2011
Elections were held in November 2011 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- 1 Patient Governor
- 1 Public Governor
Kensington & Chelsea Area 2 - 1 Staff Governor
Support, Administrative and Clerical constituency
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituency was uncontested and the result was as follows:
- Staff Governor: Support, Administrative and Clerical constituency
Maddy Than (elected unopposed)
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient Governor
Anna Hodson-Pressinger - Public Governor: Kensington & Chelsea Area 2
Sandra Smith-Gordon
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2010
Elections were held in November 2010 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- 2 Patient Governors
- 3 Public Governors
Wandsworth Area 1
Westminster Area 1
Westminster Area 2 - 1 Staff Governor
Nursing & Midwifery
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:
- Public Governors
Wandsworth Area 1: Henry Morgan elected unopposed
Westminster Area 2: Melvyn Jeremiah elected unopposed - Staff Governor
Nursing and Midwifery: Kathryn Mangold elected unopposed
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient Governors
Dr Anthony Cadman elected
William Marrash elected - Public Governor
Westminster Area 1: Martin Lewis elected
Results of the Council of Governors elections Jun 2010
Elections were held in June 2010 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- 2 Patient Governors
- 4 Public Governors
Hammersmith & Fulham Area 1
Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
Wandsworth Area 2
Westminster Area 1 - 1 Staff Governor
Support, Administrative & Clerical
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituency was uncontested and the result is as follows:
- Public: Hammersmith and Fulham 1
Samantha Culhane
The following constituency received no nominations:
- Public: Westminster Area 1
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient Governors
Paul Baverstock
Chris Birch - Public Governor: Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
Eddie Adams - Public Governor: Wandsworth Area 2
Del Hosain - Staff Governors: Support, Administrative & Clerical
Charlotte Mackenzie Crooks
Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2009
Elections were held in November 2009 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:
- 7 Patient Governors
- 3 Public Governors
Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
Wandsworth Area 2 - 5 Staff Governors
Contracted
Management
Medical & Dental
Support, Administrative & Clerical
Allied Health Professionals, Scientific & Technical
Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.
The following constituencies were uncontested and the results are as follows:
- Staff: Contracted
Jacinto Jesus - Staff: Medical & Dental
Professor Brian Gazzard - Staff: Support, Administrative & Clerical
Sinead Jones
The following constituencies received no nominations:
- Public: Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
- Public: Wandsworth Area 2
The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:
- Patient Governors
Cass J Cass-Horne
Alan Cleary
Cpt Edward Coolen
Susan Maxwell
Wendie McWatters
Jim Smith
Dr Taryn Youngstein - Public Governors: Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
Christine Blewett - Staff Governors: Management
Carol Dale - Staff Governors: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific & Technical
Lucy Ball