Previous election results

Results of the Council of Governors elections Jan 2018

The results of the elections to the Council of Governors of Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were released on 10 January 2018:

  • Public Constituency: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (2 seats):
    Johanna Mayerhofer
    Fiona O'Farrell 

For any queries relating to the election process, please contact Vida Djelic (Board Governance Manager) on 020 3315 6716 or vida.djelic@chelwest.nhs.uk.

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2017

The Council of Governors elections closed on Friday 24 November at 5pm. The results in constituencies where elections were contested are as follows:

  • Patient Constituency (1 to elect):
    Christopher Digby-Bell (elected)
  • Public Constituency: City of Westminster (1 to elect):
    Martin Lewis  (elected)
  • Public Constituency: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (1 to elect):
    Richard Melville Ballerand (elected)
  • Staff Constituency: Contracted Class (1 to elect):
    Jodiene Esme Grinham (elected)
  • Staff Constituency: Medical and Dental Class (1 to elect):
    Mark Richard Nelson (elected)

Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all the participants. 

For any queries relating to election process, please contact Vida Djelic (Board Governance Manager) on 020 3315 6716 or vida.djelic@chelwest.nhs.uk.

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2016

The Council of Governors elections closed on Tuesday 29 November at 5pm.

Uncontested constituencies

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:

  • Public: City of Westminster (2 to elect):
    Nicholas Walker (elected unopposed)
    Sonia Samuels (elected unopposed)
  • Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical Class (1 to elect):
    Chisha McDonald (elected unopposed)
  • Staff: Support, Administrative & Clerical Staff Class (1 to elect):
    Matthew Shotliff (elected unopposed)  

Contested constituencies

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Public: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect):
    Guy Pascoe (elected)
  • Public: London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect):
    Tom Pollak (re-elected) 
  • Public: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (1 to elect):
    Paul Kitchener (elected) 

Congratulations to the winners listed and a big thank you to all the participants.

For any queries relating to election process, please contact Vida Djelic, Board Governance Manager, on 020 3315 6716 or vida.djelic@chelwest.nhs.uk.

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2015

Elections were held in November 2015 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors.

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:

  • Public: London Borough of Ealing (1 to elect):
    Nigel Davies (elected unopposed)
  • Public: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (2 to elect):
    Paul Joseph Harrington (elected unopposed
    Wendy Anghared Micklewright (elected unopposed)
  • Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical Class (1 to elect):
    Diane Samuels (re-elected unopposed) 
  • Staff: Medical and Dental Class (1 to elect)
    Alan Steel (elected unopposed) 
  • Staff: Support, Administrative & Clerical Staff Class (1 to elect)
    Lou De Palo (re-elected unopposed)  

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient (8 to elect): 
    Juliet Bauer (elected) 
    Susan Maxwell (re-elected)
    Tom Church (re-elected)
    Anna Hodson-Pressinger (re-elected)
    Simon Dyer (elected) 
    Kush Kanodia (elected) 
    Andreea Petre-Goncalves (elected)
    David Phillips (elected)  
  • Public: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (1 to elect):
    Angela Henderson (re-elected)
  • Public: London Borough of Wandsworth (1 to elect):
    Elaine Hutton (elected) 
  • Public: London Borough of Hounslow (2 to elect):
    Laura Wareing (elected)
    Nowell Anderson (elected)
  • Staff: Contracted Class (1 to elect):
    Gavin Steele (elected) 
  • Staff: Management Class (1 to elect):
    Ian Greyham Bryant (elected) 
  • Staff: Nursing & Midwifery Class (1 to elect):
    Lynne McEvoy (elected) 

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2014

Elections were held in November 2014 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • Patients Constituency—2 seats
     
  • Public Constituency: Kensington and Chelsea Area 2—1 seat
     
  • Staff Constituency—1 seat from the following classes:
    Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
    Management
    Support, Administrative and Clerical

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:

  • Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
    Diane Samuels
     
  • Staff: Management
    George Vasilopoulos

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient Governors
    Anna Hodson-Pressinger (199 votes)
    Cass J Cass-Horne (187 votes)
     
  • Public Governor: Kensington and Chelsea Area 2
    Philip Owen (110 votes)
     
  • Staff:  Support, Administrative and Clerical
    Lou De Palo (51 votes)

Results of the Council of Governors elections Dec 2013

Elections were held in December 2013 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • Patients Constituency—2 seats
     
  • Public Constituency—1 seat from each of the following constituencies:
    Wandsworth Area 1
    Westminster Area 1
    Westminster Area 2
     
  • Staff Constituency—1 seat from the following classes:
    Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
    Contracted
    Nursing and Midwifery

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:

  • Public: Westminster Area 1
    Martin Lewis (elected unopposed)
     
  • Public: Westminster Area 2
    Melvyn Jeremiah (elected unopposed)
     
  • Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
    Caroline Fenwick (elected unopposed)
     
  • Staff: Contracted
    Rochelle Gee (elected unopposed)

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient governors
    Dr Anthony Cadman (84 votes)
    Angela Henderson (134 votes)
     
  • Public Governor: Wandsworth Area 1
    Tom Pollak (27 votes)
     
  • Staff Governor: Nursing and Midwifery
    Kathryn Mangold—re-elected (49 votes)

Results of the Council of Governors elections Jul 2013

Elections were held in July 2013 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • Patients Constituency—1 seat
     
  • Public Constituency—1 seat from each of the following constituencies:
    Hammersmith and Fulham Area 1
    Kensington and Chelsea Area 1
     
  • Staff Constituency—1 seat from the following class:
    Management

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:

  • Public: Hammersmith and Fulham Area 1
    Samantha Culhane—elected unopposed

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient Governors
    Chris Birch (216 votes)—re-elected
    Dr Charles Steel (204 votes)—due to an additional vacancy which arose in May the second highest polling candidate has been invited to fill in that seat and serve for a three-year term as agreed at 23 May Council of Governors meeting
     
  • Public: Kensington and Chelsea Area 1
    Capt Edward Coolen (27 votes)
     
  • Staff: Management
    Dominic Clarke (9 votes)

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2012

Elections were held in November 2012 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • 6 Patient Governors
  • 3 Public Governors
    Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
    Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
    Wandsworth Area 2
  • 4 Staff Governors
    Allied Health Professionals, Scientific & Technical
    Contracted
    Management
    Medical & Dental

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:

  • Public: Wandsworth Area 2
    Steve Worrall (elected unopposed)
  • Staff: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific and Technical
    James Dennis (elected unopposed)
  • Staff: Contracted 
    Julie Armstrong (elected unopposed)
  • Staff: Medical & Dental
    Professor Brian Gazzard (elected unopposed)

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient Governors
    Walter Balmford (94 votes)
    Thomas Church (94 votes)
    Alan Cleary—re-elected (95 votes)
    Susan Maxwell—re-elected (94 votes)
    Wendie McWatters—re-elected (97 votes)
    Tera Younger (103 votes)
  • Public: Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
    Christine Blewett—re-elected (108 votes)

No nominations were received for the following constituencies:

  • Public: Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
  • Staff: Management

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2011

Elections were held in November 2011 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • 1 Patient Governor
  • 1 Public Governor
    Kensington & Chelsea Area 2
  • 1 Staff Governor
    Support, Administrative and Clerical constituency

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituency was uncontested and the result was as follows:

  • Staff Governor: Support, Administrative and Clerical constituency
    Maddy Than (elected unopposed)

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient Governor
    Anna Hodson-Pressinger
  • Public Governor: Kensington & Chelsea Area 2
    Sandra Smith-Gordon

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2010

Elections were held in November 2010 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • 2 Patient Governors
  • 3 Public Governors
    Wandsworth Area 1
    Westminster Area 1
    Westminster Area 2
  • 1 Staff Governor
    Nursing & Midwifery

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results were as follows:

  • Public Governors
    Wandsworth Area 1: Henry Morgan elected unopposed
    Westminster Area 2: Melvyn Jeremiah elected unopposed
  • Staff Governor
    Nursing and Midwifery: Kathryn Mangold elected unopposed

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient Governors
    Dr Anthony Cadman elected
    William Marrash elected
  • Public Governor
    Westminster Area 1: Martin Lewis elected

Results of the Council of Governors elections Jun 2010

Elections were held in June 2010 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • 2 Patient Governors
  • 4 Public Governors
    Hammersmith & Fulham Area 1
    Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
    Wandsworth Area 2
    Westminster Area 1
  • 1 Staff Governor
    Support, Administrative & Clerical

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituency was uncontested and the result is as follows:

  • Public: Hammersmith and Fulham 1
    Samantha Culhane

The following constituency received no nominations:

  • Public: Westminster Area 1

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient Governors
    Paul Baverstock
    Chris Birch
  • Public Governor: Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
    Eddie Adams
  • Public Governor: Wandsworth Area 2
    Del Hosain
  • Staff Governors: Support, Administrative & Clerical
    Charlotte Mackenzie Crooks

Results of the Council of Governors elections Nov 2009

Elections were held in November 2009 to the following constituencies of the Council of Governors:

  • 7 Patient Governors
  • 3 Public Governors
    Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
    Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
    Wandsworth Area 2
  • 5 Staff Governors
    Contracted
    Management
    Medical & Dental
    Support, Administrative & Clerical
    Allied Health Professionals, Scientific & Technical

Members registered in these constituencies were invited to nominate themselves to stand for election.

The following constituencies were uncontested and the results are as follows:

  • Staff: Contracted
    Jacinto Jesus
  • Staff: Medical & Dental
    Professor Brian Gazzard
  • Staff: Support, Administrative & Clerical
    Sinead Jones

The following constituencies received no nominations:

  • Public: Kensington & Chelsea Area 1
  • Public: Wandsworth Area 2

The results in constituencies where elections were contested were as follows:

  • Patient Governors
    Cass J Cass-Horne
    Alan Cleary
    Cpt Edward Coolen
    Susan Maxwell
    Wendie McWatters
    Jim Smith
    Dr Taryn Youngstein
  • Public Governors: Hammersmith & Fulham Area 2
    Christine Blewett
  • Staff Governors: Management
    Carol Dale
  • Staff Governors: Allied Health Professionals, Scientific & Technical
    Lucy Ball

Feedback

Was this page useful to you?

Share this page